GTC & data protection policy

The content published on this website is intended solely for information purposes and does not represent an offer, solicitation or recommendation to make specific investments or to buy or sell investment products or other investments or transactions of a financial nature. The content on this website is not intended for advisory purposes and does not support decision making in legal, tax or other matters.
 

Limited access and geographic restriction

The INVETHOS website is not intended for legal entities or individuals who because of their nationality, domicile or residence, or for any other reason, are subject to legislation that prohibits or restricts the use, distribution or publication of the information on this website. Access to this website by such persons is prohibited and they should seek independent legal advice, in particular in relation to any sales restrictions in their country of residence.


No warranty and exclusion of liability

INVETHOS strives to ensure that the information on this website is up to date, correct and complete. However, INVETHOS offers no warranty for the information, content, services, offers or products published on this website. All information is subject to change at any time. INVETHOS assumes no liability for direct or indirect damages of any kind that might arise as a result of the use of this website. This applies, in particular, for damage that might arise as a result of interruptions, viruses or similar.


Risk disclosure

If the information on this website relates to investment opportunities in the area of social private equity, microfinance and other investment products, such products may entail significant risk and are only suitable for investors who are capable of bearing losses based on their financial situation, who have a correspondingly longer investment horizon or who are qualified investors. Past and current performance is not an indicator or guarantee of future performance.


Links to other websites

INVETHOS has not reviewed linked websites of third-party providers and therefore assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and lawfulness of the content and offers on such websites. The addition of web links to the INVETHOS website requires the prior approval of INVETHOS.


Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any legal relationship between the user of this website and INVETHOS AG is subject to Swiss law. The jurisdiction is Bern (Switzerland.


Data protection

Pursuant to Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), all persons have a right to privacy and the prevention of the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated with strict confidentiality and is not sold or disclosed to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases as much as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse and falsification. Note that data transmitted via the internet is generally subject to security gaps. For this reason, the data cannot be entirely protected against access by third parties. However, we do all we can to maintain the latest security standards on our website. When our website is accessed, the following data is saved in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for anonymous statistical evaluations that allow us to identify trends on the basis of which we are able to improve our offering appropriately. By using this website, you declare that you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description.


Data protection policy for contact form

When visitors writer comments on the website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) in order to support the detection of spam. Your email address can be used to create an anonymised string of characters (also called a hash) that is provided to the Gravatar service to determine if you use this service. The data protection policy of Gravatar can be found here: automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be visible in connection with your comment.


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be reviewed by an automatic spam detection service.


Data protection policy related to the right of access, erasure, blocking

You have the right to access information about your stored personal data, the source and recipients of the personal data, the purpose of the data processing, and to correct or erase this data. For questions related to personal data, see the address in the legal information.


Data protection policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that enable storage of specific information related to the user on the user’s end device while they are using the website. In particular, cookies enable us to determine how often pages are visited and the number of visitors, to analyse how pages are used and to make our offering more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored until the end of the browser session and can be accessed again when the page is visited again. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, change your internet browser settings in order to refuse cookies. If you write a comment on our website, this may be taken as consent to store your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience function, so you do not have to enter this data again when you write another comment. These cookies are saved for one year. If you have an account and have logged into this website, we will temporarily set a cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will set up several cookies in order to save your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and cookies for display options after one year. If you select 'Stay logged in' after you log in, you will stay logged in for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies will be deleted.


Data protection policy for SSL encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us, as the operator of the website, this website uses SSL encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection when the address bar in your browser changes from 'http://' to 'https://' and the lock symbol is visible in the browser line. When SSL encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data that you transmit to us.


Data protection policy for server log files

The website operator or page provider collects data when pages are accessed and saves them as 'server log files'. The following data is logged:

  • Website visited
  • Date and time the website is accessed
  • Amount of data sent (in bytes)
  • Source/referrer from which you visit the page
  • Browser used
  • IP address used (in anonymised form where possible)

The data collected is only used for statistical evaluation and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to review the server log files if there are any signs of unlawful use of the website.


Data protection policy for the use of Facebook plugins ('Like' button)

Plug-ins from social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, US, have been integrated in our website. You can recognise Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the 'Like' button on our website. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ . When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click on the Facebook 'Like' button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content on our website to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. Note that we, as the provider of the website, do not receive any information about the data that is transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. Further information on this point can be found in Facebook's data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy If you do not want Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.


Data protection policy for the use of Twitter

Twitter functions are integrated in our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, US. When you use Twitter and the 'retweet' function, the websites visited are linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Data such as your IP address, browser type, domains accessed, pages visited, mobile phone provider, device and application IDs and search terms is transmitted to Twitter. Note that we, as the provider of the website, do not receive any information about the data that is transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. As Twitter's privacy policy is continuously updated, please see the latest version at http://twitter.com/privacy . You can modify your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings . If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com .


Data protection policy for the use of YouTube

This website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the YouTube website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, US. If you visit pages that have YouTube plugins, a connection will be created with YouTube’s servers. As a result, YouTube will be informed that you have visited our website. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your search behaviour to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information about the way user data is handled can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy 


Data protection policy for the use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for ad integration from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US ('Google'). Google AdSense uses cookies, text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of use of the website. Google AdSense also uses 'web beacons' (invisible graphics). Web beacons enable analysis of information such as visitor traffic on this website. The information produced by cookies and beacons about use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. This information may be disclosed by Google to its contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with your other stored data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by using the corresponding settings on your browser software; however, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you declare that you agree with the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.


Data protection policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US ('Google'). Google offers a browser plugin to deactivate Google Analytics, which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of your use of the website. The information produced by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, if you activate IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to provide other services connected with use of the website and use of the internet. Google may also transmit this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. Google observes the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield framework and is registered with the US Department’s Privacy Shield programme. It uses the collected information in order to assess the use of our website, to compile reports for us in this connection and to provide other related services. Learn more at https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You can prevent the installation of cookies by using the corresponding settings on your browser software; however, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you declare that you agree with the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.


Embedded content from other websites

Content on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed other third-party tracking services and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.


Amendments

We may amend this data protection policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies at all times.

Legal information

Invethos AG
Taubenstrasse 8
Postfach 3001 Bern
Tel: +41 (0)31 311 87 11
Mail  info@invethos.ch

Keep up with the latest news

*

Contact
us

*
*
*
*
*
*MANDATORY FIELDS